59+ Video Gaming Statistics For 2023 (Users & Popular Games)

Video Gaming Statistics - AnswerIQ

Video games have surely gained a lot of popularity after the Covid-19 pandemic hit. Since then, many game players have been attracted to video games and are switching to video game devices like consoles, PlayStation, etc. 

Moreover, Video games have taken over the world, with a user base of approximately equal to 3 billion and a market value of more than $200 million. 

Want to explore more details about Video gaming?

You surely are on the right page. We have compiled all the latest statistics about video games in the following article. Apart from that, you will also come across mobile gaming statistics, eSports statistics, and console gaming statistics.  

Video Gaming Statistics: At A Glance

Video Gaming Statistics - Overview
  1. By the end of the year 2023, video games are expected to have 3.27 billion users. Besides, in the year 2021, the number of video game users was 3.21 billion. 
  2. More than 227 million people in the United States play video games for atleast one hour a day. 
  3. $233.5 billion is expected to be generated by the video gaming industry in the year 2023.
  4. $82.82 is expected to be generated as average revenue per user by 2023
  5. At least 8 hours a week are spent by video game users playing video games. 
  6. The video gaming market is expected to reach $217.06 billion by the end of the year 2023. 
  7. 63% of video game users said that they usually like playing video games. 
  8. Around 66% of video game players use mobile to play video games, while almost 39% of the players use PC or desktop. 
  9. Only 10% of the 3 million video gamers said that they are addicted to playing video games. 
  10. 55% of the video game players are male while 45% of the players are recorded to be female. 

Video Game Users 

  1. The number of video game users in the year 2023 is expected to be 3.27 billion. Comparatively, in the year 2021, the number of video game users was approximately 3.21 billion. 

The following table displays the number of video game users over the years. 

YearNumber Of Video Game Users 
20172.39 billion
20182.48 billion
20192.62 billion
20203.05 billion
20213.21 billion
20223.03  billion
20233.26 billion
20243.45 billion
20253.58 billion
20263.69 billion
20273.80 billion

Source: Statista

  1. The number of physical video game users forecasted for the year 2023 is approximately 1. 089 billion. At the same time, the predicted number of digital video game users in the year 2023 is 2.68 billion. 

On the other hand, the number of digital video game users in the year 2021 was recorded to be 2.61 billion, and the physically sold video games had a user base of approximately 1.17 billion. 

The following table displays the number number of digital video game users and physical video game users over the years. 

YearDigital Video Game UsersPhysical Video Game Users
20171.735 billion1.219 billion
20181.879 billion1.158 billion
20192.052 billion1.111 billion
20202.423 billion1.224 billion
20212.614 billion1.175 billion
20222.502 billion1.037 billion
20232.682 billion1.089 billion
20242.821 billion1.146 billion
20252.909 billion1.173 billion
20262.995 billion1.195 billion
20273.080 billion1.208 billion

Source: Statista. 

How Many Hours Do Players Spend Playing Video Games? 

  1. On average, video game players worldwide spend 8.45 hours every week playing video games. Besides, gamers in China spend the most time laying video games. They spend approximately 12.39 hours every week playing video games. 

The following table displays the time spent by video gamers every week playing games in different countries. 

How Many Hours Do Players Spend Playing Video Games
CountryTime Spent By Video Gamers Per Week Playing Games.
China12.39 hours
Vietnam10.16 hours
India8.61 hours
Indonesia8.54 hours
Global8.45 hours
United States7.71 hours
United Kingdom7.17 hours
Germany7.13 hours
South Korea5.88 hours

Source: Statista. 

Video Games Users: Demographics

  1. 87.3% of female internet users reported that they play video games. At the same time, 89.7% of 16 to 24 years male internet users play video games. 

The following table displays the share of internet users in different age groups that play video games. 

Age GroupFemaleMale 
16-2487.3%89.7%
25-3486.5%88%
35-4480.6%84.8%
45-5474.2%76.9%
55-6465.4%66.7%

Source: Statista.

  1. The average age of video game players is recorded to be 31 years. Besides, the age group of players from 18 years to 34 years plays the most video games contributing to 38% share of the video game players. 

The following table displays the video game players in different age groups. 

Age GroupPercentage Of Video Game Players
65 years+7%
55 years to 64 years9%
45 years to 54 years12%
35 years to 44 years14%
18 years to 34 years38%
Less than 18 years20%
  1. 55% of the video game players are male, while 45% of the players are female. 

The following table shows the percentage of male and female video game players. 

GenderPercentage Of Video Game Players
Female 45%
Male55%
  1. 77% of the Millenials and 60% of Gen X consumers reported that they play video games. At the same time, 81% of the GenZ said that they play games. 

The following tables show the percentage of adults in different generations that play video games. 

GenerationPercentage Of Adults
Gen Z81%
Millennials77%
Gen X60%
Baby Boomers42%

Which Is The Most Popular Video Game Genre?

  1. 63% of video gamers said that they mostly like playing casual games on a regular basis as compared to the other gaming genres. 
  1. The most popular video game genre among all age groups is shooter games. It is preferred by 66% of video game players between the age of 16 years to 24 years and 64% of video game players in the age groups of 25 to 34 years. 

At the same time, the second most preferred video game is an action-adventure. It is the most preferred game in the age groups of 45 to 54 years and 55 to 64 years. 

The following table shows the most popular video game genre in different age groups and the preferences of video games across all age groups. 

Video Game Genre16-24 years 25-34 years35-44 years45-54 years55-64 years 
Shooter66%64%56%43%32%
Action-adventure62%60%54%44%33%
Simulation43%43%38%29%22%
MOBA42%43%35%24%18%
Sports41%44%42%31%24%
Racing40%45%41%32%23%
Strategy40%43%39%30%22%
Battle royale40%NANANANA
Puzzle platform36%41%40%34%31%
Fighting34%38%34%25%NA
Action platformNA37%35%26%20%
Online board gamesNANANANA19%

Source: Statista. 

  1. 37% of gamers said that racing is one of the most played gaming genres in recent years. 

Video Game Market Size

  1. The market value of video games is forecasted to reach $217.06 billion by the end of the year 2023. Comparatively, in the year 2020, it was valued at $155.89 billion.  

The following table displays the market value of the video gaming industry over the years. 

YearThe Market Value Of The Video Gaming Industry
2020155.89 billion
2021178.37 billion
2022197.11 billion
2023217.06 billion
2024240.31 billion
2025268.81 billion

Source: Statista. 

  1. The predicted market size of the gaming market in North America is predicted to reach 67.53 billion by the year 2023. At the same time, the video game market in Latin America is expected to have a video game market size of 9.23 billion. 

The following table displays the video game market value in different regions of the world. 

Region202020212022202320242025
North America49.017 billion.56.802 billion62.342 billion67.532 billion73.736 billion80.922 billion
Latin America7.819 billion8.464 billion8.953 billion9.228 billion9,195 billion9.260 billion
West Europe32.415 billion38.618 billion45.347 billion53.784 billion70,788 billion78.491 billion
Central & East Europe8.886 billion9.570 billion9.934 billion10.209 billion10,416 billion10.618 billion
Far East & China47.558 billion54.099 billion59.314 billion64.771 billion70.788 billion78.491 billion
Indian Subcontinent1.948 billion2.031 billion2.075 billion2.151 billion2.275 billion2.491 billion
Rest of Asia Pacific5.833 billion6.208 billion6.448 billion6.591 billion6.612 billion6.676 billion
Africa & Middle East2.411 billion2.574 billion2.694 billion2.790 billion2.840 billion2.902 billion

Source: Statista. 

Video Gaming Market Penetration 

  1. Almost 82% of global Internet users play video games on any device. The highest video game usage is recorded in the Philippines, with a gaming penetration of 95.8%. Besides, Indonesia ranked second, with 94.8% of internet users playing video games in the country. 
Video Gaming Market Penetration 

The following table displays the share of internet users playing video games in different regions around the world. 

RankCountryVideo Game Penetration Rate. 
1Philippines95.8%
2Indonesia94.8%
3Vietnam93.1%
4Thailand93%
5Turkey92.3%
6India91.9%
7Mexico91.3%
8Taiwan91.3%
9Saudi Arabia90.1%
10South Africa89.7%

Source: Statista. 

Global Video Game Market Revenue 

  1. The global video gaming market is expected to generate $233.5 billion by the end of the year 2023. Comparatively, in the year 2021, the revenue generated by the video game market was recorded to be $198.6 billion. 

The following table displays the video gaming revenue generated worldwide over the past years. 

YearRevenue Generated By Video Games 
2017107.1 billion 
2018119.9 billion
2019133.3 billion
2020169.2 billion
2021198.6 billion
2022208.6 billion
2023233.5 billion
2024255.1 billion
2025270.9 billion
2026284.8 billion
2027298.2 billion

Source: Statista. 

  1. In the year 2023, digital video games generated a revenue of $222.2 billion. At the same time, the physically sold video games are predicted to generate a revenue of $11.32 billion in the year 2023. 

On the contrary, digital video games generated $ 154.9 billion in the year 2021, and physically sold video games generated $14.34 billion. 

The following table displays the revenue generated by digital video games and physically sold video games over the years. 

YearDigital Video GamesPhysically Sold Video Games
201791.16 billion15.99 billion
2018104.6 billion15.21 billion
2019119.3 billion13.93 billion
2020154.9 billion14.34 billion
2021185.2 billion13.39 billion
2022197.4 billion11.22 billion
2023222.2 billion11.32 billion
2024243.7 billion11.41 billion
2025259.4 billion11.52 billion
2026273.1 billion11.67 billion
2027286.4 billion11.79 billion

Source: Statista. 

  1. The highest revenue of the video gaming industry is generated in the Asia-Pacific region, with a market revenue share of 48%. At the same time, 26% of the video gaming market revenue is generated in North America. 

The following table displays the video game market revenue share generated by different regions across the world.

RankRegion Share Of Video Game Market Revenue 
1Asia-Pacific48%
2North America26%
3Europe18%
4Latin America5%
5Middle East & Africa4%

Source: Statista. 

Video Gaming Industry In The United States

  1. The video gaming industry generated a revenue of $4.35 billion in January 2023. Comparatively, in January 2022, it generated a revenue of $4.59 billion. 

The following table displays the revenue generated by the video gaming industry over the past months. 

MonthRevenue Generated By The Video Gaming Industry In The United States. 
Jan 20234.35 billion
Dec 20227.58 billion
Nov 20226.29 billion
Oct 20224.27 billion
Sep 20224.07 billion
Aug 20224.1 billion
Jul 20224.18 billion
Jun 20224.34 billion
May 20223.68 billion
Apr 20224.34 billion
Mar 20224.85 billion
Feb 20224.38 billion
Jan 20224.59 billion

Source: Statista.

  1. The video game market revenue in the United States is expected to grow by 9.8% in the year 2023. Comparatively in the year 2021, the revenue of the video game market grew by 17.1%. 

The following table shows the revenue growth of the video game market in the United States over the years.

YearRevenue Growth Of The Video Game Market In The United States.
201811.6%
201916.6%
202028.6%
202117.1%
202210.5%
20239.8%
20247.6%
20255.9%
20264.9%
20274.7%

Source: Statista. 

  1. The video game market revenue growth of digital video games in the year 2023 is expected to be 10.8%. At the same time, the physically sold video game market is expected to have a revenue decline of 4.7% in the year 2023. 

The following table displays the video game market revenue growth in the United States by segment over the years. 

YearDigital Video Games Growth Rates.Physically Sold Video Games Revenue Growth Rate. 
201816.2%-6.2%
201921.6%-7.2%
202033.2%0.3%
202120.3%-9.5%
202212.7%-13.2%
202310.8%-4.7%
20248.2%-2.7%
20256.3%-1.4%
20265.1%-0.4%
20274.9%-0.2%

Source: Statista. 

  1. In the year 2022, 52% of the video game players in the United States were male, while 48% of the players were female. Comparatively, in the year 2021, male video game players were recorded to be 55% of the players while 45% of the video game players were females.

The following table displays the percentage of male and female video game players in the United States. 

YearMale Female
201355%45%
201452%48%
201556%44%
201659%41%
201759%42%
201855%45%
201954%46%
202059%41%
202155%45%
202252%48%

Source: Statista.

Video Game ARPU Worldwide

  1. The digital video game is expected to generate approximately $82.82 as the average revenue per user by the end of the year 2023. At the same time, it is expected that physical video games will generate $10.39 as average revenue per user. 

Comparatively, In the year 2021, digital video games generated an ARPU of $70.82, and $11.4 was generated as ARPU by physically sold video games. 

YearDigital Video GamesPhysically Sold Video Games. 
201752.5213.11
201855.6713.14
201958.1412.53
202063.9111.71
202170.8211.4
202278.910.81
202382.8210.39
202486.369.95
202589.159.82
202691.189.76
202792.969.75

Source: Statista. 

Video Game Device Statistics 

  1. 81.9% of video game players said that they play video games on any kind of device. Besides, 66.2% of video game players said they play video games on Smartphones. 

The following table shows the share of internet users that play video games on selected devices.  

Video Game Device Statistics 
DeviceShare Of Internet Users That Play Video Games. 
VR headset8.7%
Media streaming device9.4%
Handheld gaming device13.1%
Tablet device16.5%
Games console25.3%
Laptop or desktop37.9%
Smartphone66.2%
Any device81.9%

Source: Statista. 

  1. 56% of the users use smartphones to play video games in the United States. At the same time, 34% of the country uses the console to play video games. 
  1. Almost 50% of video game players in Canada reported that they play video games on Smartphones. 
  1. Around 50% of video game players in all countries reported that they play video games on smartphones. 

Video Game Addiction Statistics 

  1. Male gamers are found to be strongly addicted to excessive gaming in comparison to female video game players. However, only 10% of video gamers have compulsive gaming addiction issues. This number is quite less than the percentage of video gamers around the world. 
  1. 90% of gamers said that they get joy out of playing video games. At the same time, 87% of them reported that they get mentally stimulated by video games and hence love playing them. 

The following table shows the experience video game players have and how it affects them. 

ExperiencePercentage Of Video Gamers
Joy90%
Mental stimulation87%
Stress relief87%
Teamwork Skills81%
Inspiration79%

Gaming Console Statistics 

  1. 46% of players in the United States are console gamers. They usually prefer 60% of action games, and 57% of them prefer shooting games on the console. 
  1. Besides, most gamers prefer Xbox, Playstation, and Nintendo Switch over PC for gaming. 
  1. Xbox live has more than 100 million active users. It basically offers free service, but users can purchase paid plans to make the best out of their gaming experience. 
  1. PlayStation Plus has around 47.6 million subscribers. Besides, between the years 2014 and 2021, it gained 39.7 million users despite being down due to paywalls in 2013. 
  1. The Nintendo Switch has sold around 92.87 million units. However, one of the most popular consoles Nintendo is Wii. It has made around 101.63 million in sales. 

Mobile Gaming

  1. In the 3rd quarter of the year 2022, the mobile gaming revenue generated worldwide from the Apple App store was recorded to be $11.9 billion. At the same time, the revenue generated from the Google Play store was $7.4 billion. 

The following table displays the mobile gaming revenue generated worldwide from the Apple App store and Google Play store. 

QuarterApple App StoreGoogle Play
Q2 202211.9 billion7.4 billion
Q2 202212.7 billion7.4 billion
Q1 202212.9 billion8.2 billion
Q4 202112.8 billion8.6 billion
Q3 202113.2 billion8.9 billion
Q2 202112.7 billion8.9 billion
Q1 202113.1 billion9.4 billion
Q4 202012.3 billion8.5 billion
Q3 202012.4 billion8.3 billion
Q2 202012 billion8.1 billion
Q1 202010.8 billion6.9 billion

Source: Statista. 

  1. The United States was the leading mobile gaming market worldwide, with a share of 27% in the year 2022. It was followed by Japan, with a mobile gaming share of 20%. 

The following table shows the share of the mobile gaming market worldwide over the past years. 

Year United StatesJapanChinaSouth KoreaTaiwanOther
202227%20%18%7%3%25%
202129%21%17%7%3%24%
202028%22%18%7%3%23%
201926%23%20%6%3%22%
201824%26%19%6%3%22%
201723%26%21%7%2%21%
201623%28%19%6%24%
201526%30%11%7%25%
201427%29%7%8%29%

Source: Statista. 

Video Gaming And Esports

  1. E-sports generated a revenue of $1.38 billion in the year 2022. Besides, in the year 2025, it is expected to generate $1.86 billion. 

The following table displays the revenue generated by the eSports market worldwide over the past years. 

YearRevenue Generated By eSports
2020996  million
20211,136.5  million
20221,384  million
20251,866.2  million

Source: Statista.

  1. During the year 2022, the tickets and merchandise segment of the global eSports market was expected to generate $107.9 million. At the same time, eSports sponsorships generated $837.3 million. 

The following table displays the esports revenue generated in the year 2022 in different segments. 

E-Sports SegmentRevenue Generated In The Year 2022
Streaming46.3
Digital53.9
Merchandise & tickets107.9
Publisher fees130.7
Media rights207.8
Sponsorships837.3

Source: Statista.

  1. In the year 2022, 261.2 million eSports enthusiasts watched eSports games. Besides, 270.9 million eSports audiences in the year 2022 were the occasional audiences. 

The following table displays the eSports audience size worldwide over the years. 

YeareSports EnthusiastsOccasional Viewers
2020215.2 million220.5 million
2021240 million249.5 million
2022261.2 million322.7 million
2025318.1 million322.7 million

Source: Statista. 

Gaming Live Streaming Statistics

  1. Twitch is one of the most preferred ways viewers use to watch their favorite gamers stream online. A total of 210 million hours was spent by video gamers on Twitch watching the live stream of their favorite videogame players in the third quarter of the year 2023. 

Besides, on YouTube gaming live, 8.4 million hours were spent live streaming games by video gaming fans. 

The following table displays the number of hours streamed on leading gaming live-stream platforms worldwide in the third quarter of the year 2022. 

Live Streaming PlatformHours Streamed On The Platform
Twitch210.4 million
YouTube gaming8.4 billion
Facebook gaming7.5 billion. 

Source: Statista. 

  1. A total of 5.71 billion hours were reported to be watched on Twitch in the 3rd quarter of the year 2022.  At the same time,  1.17 hours were watched on YouTube gaming live. 

The following table displays the number of hours viewed on leading gaming live stream platforms in the third quarter of the year 2022.

PlatformHours Watched On The Platform 
Twitch5,712 million
YouTube Gaming Live1,176 million
Facebook Gaming382 million
  1. In the 3rd quarter of the year 2022, there were approximately 10 million unique streaming channels on twitch. While YouTube Gaming live had 443 million channels. 

The following table displays the number of unique channels streaming on the leading live-streaming platforms. 

PlatformHours Watched On The Platform 
Twitch10 million
YouTube Gaming Live443 thousand
Facebook Gaming238 thousand

Source: Statista. 

  1. Twitch is one of the most preferred ways to watch your favorite players playing a variety of online games. 

The most followed game on Twitch is Fortnite, with 82.25 million followers. The second most followed game on Twitch is Grand Theft Auto V, with 54.01 million. 

The following table displays the games with the most followers on Twitch worldwide as recorded on November 2022. 

RankGame Number Of Followers On Twitch 
1Fortnite82.25 million
2Grand Theft Auto V54.01 million
3Grand Theft Auto Online45.2 million
4Minecraft44.74 million
5PUBG: Battlegrounds35.75 million
6League of Legends33.38 million
7Counter-Strike: Global Offensive32.43 million
8Overwatch21.02 million
9Call of Duty: Warzone16.91 million
10DOTA 215.86 million

Source: Statista. 

  1. The average number of concurrent viewers recorded on Twitch in the third quarter of the year 2022 is reported to be 2.64 million. Besides, in the third quarter of the year 2021, it was recorded to be 2.62 billion. 

The following table displays the average number of concurrent viewers on Twitch over the past quarters. 

QuarterAverage Number Of Concurrent Viewers On Twitch. 
2022 Q32.64 million
2022 Q22.58 million
2022 Q12.84 million
2021 Q42.58 million
2021 Q32.62 million
2021 Q23.01 million
2021 Q12.93 million
2020 Q42.46 million
2020 Q32.15 million
2020 Q22.34 million
2020 Q11.44 million

Source: Statista. 

  1. The average number of concurrent viewers on YouTube Gaming live in the 3rd quarter of the year 2022 was recorded to be 544 thousand. While in the 3rd quarter of the year 2021, it was recorded to be 512 thousand. 

The following table displays the average number of concurrent viewers on YouTube Gaming Live over the past quarters. 

QuarterAverage Number Of Concurrent Viewers On Twitch. 
2022 Q3544 thousand
2022 Q2518 thousand
2022 Q1523 thousand
2021 Q4551 thousand
2021 Q3512 thousand
2021 Q2599 thousand
2021 Q1636 thousand
2020 Q4871.42 thousand
2020 Q3758.61 thousand
2020 Q2695.56 thousand
2020 Q1498.37 thousand

Source: Statista. 

VR Gaming

  1. Virtual reality gaming has been on the rise by 0.21% since January 2023. 
  1. Around 2.14% of Steam users have VR headsets. 
  1. Stream has approximately 20 to 30 million daily users. 
  1. Oculus Quest 2 is one of the most popular VR headsets, with more than 47% of gamers using VR headsets. In the year, it sold more than one million units. 
  1. VR gaming revenue is forecasted to reach $1.9 billion by the end of the year 2023. Besides, in the year  2020, VR gaming generated$ 1.1 billion in revenue. 

The following table shows the VR gaming revenue over the past years. 

YearRevenue Generated By VR Gaming
2017400 million
2018600 million
2019800 million
20201100 million
20211400 million
20221600 million
20231900 million
20242400 million
  1. The global VR market is worth $7.72 billion and is expected to reach $26.9 billion by the end of the year 2027. It is expected to grow at a CAGR of 19% between the years 2021 to 2027. 

Related Read:

Conclusion: Video Gaming Statistics (2023) 

That’s all about Video gaming statistics from my side. 

The Video Game industry is predicted to grow further and break new records with the help of virtual reality. Besides, new video games will constantly come out in the market and surprise the world with their new features and visuals. 

If you have enjoyed reading the above article, you can check out our website for other latest statistics. 

Do you love to play video games? Let us know your opinion in the comment sections below. 

About The Author

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top